News

No entries found

Show Archive »

Privacy policy

Data Protection Statement:

We are delighted by your interest in our online services and are pleased to welcome you to our website. Protecting your privacy and personal data is very important to us. In the following statement we have outlined our company's standard procedures for handing personal data and our approach to data protection.

Security:

We have taken extensive technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, improper use, destruction and loss.

Compliance with data protection provisions:

When we handle your personal data, we regard compliance with the statutory provisions for your protection under the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations as a matter of course.

Why we collect data:

When you access our website and download data from these pages, information on this is stored in a log file and processed by the provider in anonymised form. It is therefore not possible to identify individuals. The following data is stored: IP address, date and time of the page view, the page viewed and the name of the file accessed, the quantity of data transmitted and the notification indicating whether the access was successful or not.

There is no intention to make commercial use of the data. The data is used exclusively in pseudonymised form for statistical purposes and to improve our online services. It is not possible to identify individuals as a result. The data is not stored permanently. You can object to this form of data collection, storage and use, at any time and without giving reasons, by writing to us.

We respect the principle of using data for its designated purpose in all our activities and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which it was provided to us.

How we share data:

Your personal data is not shared with third parties without your express consent unless this is required to provide a service or for the performance of a contract. Data is shared with state institutions and authorities that are entitled to receive the information only in accordance with our legal duties to provide information and in cases where we are obliged to do so following a decision by a court of law.

Special security measures:

On our homepage you have the option to log into a closed members' area, where selected and exclusive content is available to you.

The data that we collect, process or use:

When you send an email to us or contact us using one of the contact forms, we store and use the data in the email or contact form for our own marketing purposes after the performance of the contract until you object to this. Where an online service provides the option to enter personal or commercial data (email addresses, names, postal addresses, etc.), the user shares this data on an expressly voluntary basis. This data is used exclusively for the purposes for which it was intended.
When you access pages and data on our online services, or enter data on yourself, we emphasise that th

data is not transmitted securely via the Internet. Unauthorised parties may gain knowledge of the data or tamper with it. Any data shared on our pages is automatically stored in a database. It is used exclusively for the respective business relationship within the framework of your membership. It is not associated with any other data.

It is also possible to use and pay for all the services that we offer – to the extent technically feasible and reasonable – without entering this data or by entering anonymised data or using a pseudonym.

Third parties are not permitted to use the contact data published in the Legal Notice or similar notices, such as postal addresses, telephone/fax numbers and email addresses, to send information that has not been expressly requested. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against senders of so-called spam emails if this prohibition is breached.

Cookies:

We use cookies to record our visitors' preferences and to improve our online services. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your systems by not permitting the use of cookies in your browser settings.

Your right to receive information and to request corrections:

Under § 34 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you have the right to receive information on the personal data that we store on you. You also have the right to the deletion or blocking of unauthorised data or the correction of incorrect data under § 35 BDSG. In addition, you have the option to withdraw your consent to data collection and use that you have previously granted us without giving reasons and with future effect. You do not need to complete a form to exercise this right; an email is sufficient.

Contact:

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided in the Legal Notice or send an email to info@gasruss.de.

Imprint »

KG Deutsche Gasrußwerke GmbH & Co
Weidenstr. 70 - 72
44147 Dortmund
44013 Postfach 101345

Telefon +49 231 8592 - 0
Telefax +49 231 8592 - 372
E-Mail: info@gasruss.de